Ocean County Government
Board of CommissionersDropdown arrow
View Important Coronavirus Updates
TOWNSHIP OF TOMS RIVER
TOWNSHIP OF TOMS RIVER (est. 1767)
33 Washington Street, P.O. Box 728
Toms River, N.J. 08754
(732) 341-1000 – TDD: (732) 240-1313 – Fax: (732) 341-3586
Police: (732) 349-0150
Web Site: http://www.tomsrivertownship.com
E-Mail:acarlisle@tomsrivertownship.com

Council meets 6 p.m., 2nd and 4th Wednesday of each month in the L. Manuel Hirshblond Room, 2nd floor, 33 Washington St., Toms River.

MAYOR: Maurice "Mo" Hill, Jr.
COUNCIL PRESIDENT: Kevin Geoghegan
MEMBERS OF COUNCIL: David Ciccozzi, Joshua Kopp, Justin D. Lamb, Matthew W. Lotano, Daniel Rodrick and Jim Quinlisk
CLERK: Alison Carlisle
DEPUTY CLERK: Mike Cruoglio
ADMINISTRATOR: Louis A. Amoruso
AMERICANS WITH DISABILITIES ACT (ADA) COORDINATOR: Craig Ambrosio
ASSESSOR: William Laird, CTA
ATTORNEY: Greg McGuckin, Esq.
AUDITOR: Holman, Frenia and Allison, PA
BOARD OF ADJUSTMENT: Robert Alston, Chair
BOARD OF HEALTH: Denise Slocum, CMR, Secretary
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER: Judith Tutela
CHIEF OF POLICE: Mitchell Little
COLLECTOR: Carl Dileo
CONSTRUCTION CODE OFFICIAL: John Gerrity
COURT ADMINISTRATOR: Keturah Coronato
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT: David Roberts
EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT COORDINATOR: Chief Mitchell A. Little
ENGINEER: Robert Chankalian, Jr.
ENVIRONMENTAL COMMISSION: Stephanie Lorenzen, Chair
FIRE INSPECTOR: Bryant Curry
MUNICIPAL COURT JUDGE: James Gluck, Esq.
MUNICIPAL UTILITIES: Bernard Rutkowski, Executive Director
PARKING AUTHORITY: Michael Sutton
PERSONNEL: Tara Lewczak
PLANNING BOARD: Anne Hammill-Pasqua, Chair
PLUMBING INSPECTOR: Mike Iuliano
PROSECUTOR: Anthony Merlino, Esq.
PUBLIC AGENCY COMPLIANCE OFFICER: Gail Catania, QPA
PUBLIC DEFENDER: R,C, Shea and Associates
PUBLIC INFORMATION OFFICER: Art Gallagher
PUBLIC WORKS DIRECTOR: Anthony Benyola, Interim
PURCHASING AGENT: Gail Catania
RECREATION DEPARTMENT: Jared Tate, Director
RECYCLING: (732) 255-1000, Ext. 8103
REGISTRAR OF VITAL STATISTICS: Danielle Triolo, CMR
RENT LEVELING BOARD: Martin Steinwess, Chair
SENIOR SERVICES: JoAnn Benson
VETERANS: Bob Larned, Chair